MNA Candidate Endorsements

MNA Candidate Endorsements

MNA members endorse candidates who support issues important to bedside nurses, like appropriate staffing levels in hospitals, adequate PPE supplies, and reforming the current health care system. The endorsement process involves members at every step of the way.

See the list of MNA endorsements for 2020 below or find MNA endorsed candidates by zip code lookup.

President

  • Joe Biden

Minnesota Senate

  • District 4: Kent Eken
  • District 5: Rita Albrecht
  • District 6: David J. Tomassoni
  • District 7: Jen McEwen
  • District 11: Michelle Lee
  • District 14: Aric Putnam
  • District 19: Nick A. Frentz
  • District 20: Jon Olson
  • District 21: Ralph Kaehler
  • District 25: Sara Flick
  • District 26: Aleta Borrud
  • District 27: Dan Sparks
  • District 34: Bonnie Westlin
  • District 35: Jim Abeler
  • District 36: John A. Hoffman
  • District 37: Jerry Newton
  • District 38: Justin Stofferahn
  • District 39: Josiah Hill
  • District 40: Chris A. Eaton
  • District 41: Mary Kunesh-Podein
  • District 42: Jason Issacson
  • District 43: Charles W. Wiger
  • District 44: Ann Johnson Stewart
  • District 45: Ann H. Rest
  • District 48: Steve Cwodzinski
  • District 49: Melisa Franzen
  • District 50: Melissa H. Wiklund
  • District 51: Jim Carlson
  • District 52: Matt D. Klein
  • District 53: Susan Kent
  • District 54: Karla Bigham
  • District 56: Lindsey Port
  • District 57: Gregory D. Clausen
  • District 58: Matt Little
  • District 60: Kari Dziedzic
  • District 61: D. Scott Dibble
  • District 62: Omar Fateh
  • District 63: Patricia Torres Ray
  • District 64: Erin Murphy
  • District 65: Sandra L. Pappas
  • District 66: John Marty
  • District 67: Foung Hawj

Minnesota House of Representatives

  • District 03A: Rob Ecklund
  • District 03B: Mary Murphy
  • District 04A: Heather Keeler
  • District 05A: John Persell
  • District 05B: Joe Abeyta
  • District 06A: Julie Sandstede
  • District 06B: Dave Lislegard
  • District 07A: Jennifer Schultz
  • District 07B: Liz Olson
  • District 11A: Mike Sundin
  • District 14B: Dan Wolgamott
  • District 19A: Jeff Brand
  • District 19B: Luke Fredrick
  • District 20B: Todd Lippert
  • District 25B: Liz Boldon
  • District 26A: Tina Liebling
  • District 34B: Kristin Bahner
  • District 36A: Zack Stephenson
  • District 36B: Melissa Hortman
  • District 37A: Erin Koegel
  • District 37B: Amir Malik
  • District 38A: Kris Fredrick
  • District 38B: Ami Wazlawik
  • District 39A: Ann Mozey
  • District 39B: Shelly Christensen
  • District 40A: Michael V.  Nelson
  • District 41A: Connie Bernardy
  • District 41B: Sandra Feist
  • District 42A: Kelly Moller
  • District 42B: Jamie Becker-Finn
  • District 43A: Peter Fischer
  • District 44A: Ginny Klevorn
  • District 44B: Patty Acomb
  • District 45A: Cedrick Frazier
  • District 45B: Mike Freiberg
  • District 46A: Ryan Winkler
  • District 48B: Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn
  • District 49B: Steve Elkins
  • District 50A: Michael Howard
  • District 50B: Andrew Carlson
  • District 51A: Sandra Masin
  • District 51B: Liz Reyer
  • District 52A: Rick Hansen
  • District 52B: Ruth Richardson
  • District 53A: Tou Xiong
  • District 53B: Steve Sandell
  • District 54A: Anne Clafin
  • District 54B: Kelsey Waits
  • District 55A: Brad Tabke
  • District 56A: Jessica Hanson
  • District 56B: Kaela Berg
  • District 57A: Robert Bierman
  • District 57B: John Huot
  • District 59B: Esther Agbaje
  • District 60A: Sydney Jordan
  • District 60B: Mohamud Noor
  • District 61A: Frank Hornstein
  • District 61B: Jamie Long
  • District 63A: Jim Davnie
  • District 63B: Emma Greenman
  • District 64A: Kaohly Her
  • District 64B: Dave Pinto
  • District 65A: Rena Moran
  • District 66A: Alice Hausman
  • District 66B: Athena Hollins
  • District 67A: John Thompson